Online Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 10, 2020

Atlas Primary, Inc ("Atlas", "we", "us" or "our") holds client privacy in the highest regard, and we are committed to protecting your privacy as described in this Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy provides you with information about the types of information we collect on www.atlasprimary.io (the “Website”), how to set privacy preferences and opt out of certain uses and sharing of information, and your rights under this Policy concerning your Personal Information.

As used in this Policy, the term “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to users of Atlas’s services and visitors to the Website. It does not apply to respondents or members of the Virtue Research panel or to any website where this Policy is not posted. For more information, see the Virtue Research Privacy Policy.

By providing us with Personal Information, visiting the Website or otherwise using Atlas’s services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Atlas conducts medical market research surveys on behalf of our clients and survey sponsors. As further described in this Privacy Policy, Atlas and/or its third-party service providers (“Service Providers”) may collect information about you through the Website. For example, Atlas collects information when you use the Website, subscribe to notifications, participate in promotional activities, or communicate or transact with Atlas through the Website. We use this Personal Information to provide you with our services or as otherwise described below.

Information You Provide to Us

You may provide us with certain Personal Information via the Website, including without limitation your name, email address, and additional information about you or your organization that may identify you. In these cases, you know what Personal Information we collect because you provide it to us directly.

Information We Collect Automatically

Atlas may also automatically collect and log certain information about you and your device when you access or use this Website (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include, without limitation, IP address, device identifier, browser type, Internet service provider, operating system, information about your use of the Website (such as which web pages you visit, date/timestamps, and referring and exit pages), and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device). Usage information is generally used to improve the security of our systems, and to improve your experience on our Website.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

Atlas may obtain information about you from other sources, including our affiliates, vendors, or Service Providers, and combine it with Personal Information about you we already have on file. We will only combine your Personal Information with such third-party-source information to the extent permitted by law. Such information, once combined with your Personal Information, will be treated as Personal Information under this Policy.

COOKIES

Atlas may also use “cookies” to collect information about your visit to our Website and to manage information concerning your preferences. A “cookie” is a unique identifier that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize you and your device, so that we can provide you with features that enhance your user experience.

Tools available as part of most commercial browsers allow you to block new cookies from your device, instruct you on how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and, in some instances, delete existing cookies. However, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies or other tracking technologies.

Please be advised that if you set your browser to delete or restrict cookies, this may negatively affect your experience on the Website.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Atlas may use information about you for any purpose that is not inconsistent with this Policy or a statement made by Atlas at the point of collection, including, without limitation, as necessary to:

  • Allow you to participate in the services offered on the Website;
  • Facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve your online experience and our services;
  • Transact with you, provide services or information you request, respond to your comments, questions and requests, serve you content and/or advertising, and send you notices or other relevant communications;
  • Communicate and/or provide you with promotional materials related to new products and/or opportunities;
  • Improve the Website and for any other internal business purposes;
  • Tailor our content, advertisements, and offers; and
  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and protect ourselves or other third parties from any threats or harm.

HOW WE SHARE COLLECTED INFORMATION

It is our policy to not disclose your information to anyone outside of Atlas and our affiliates, vendors, Service Providers, or business partners without your prior consent.

However, Atlas reserves the right to share your Personal Information in the following situations:

  • With third parties to investigate and help prevent fraud, other unlawful activity or activity that threatens a service network;
  • With legal, governmental, or judicial authorities as instructed or required by those authorities and applicable laws, or in relation to legal activity, such as to comply with a subpoena, request by public authorities for meeting national security or law enforcement requirements, or other similar legal process;
  • With the appropriate government and law enforcement authorities, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • With persons or any third party of your choosing and at your discretion; and
  • With necessary third parties in connection with, or during negotiations for, a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of Atlas’ assets.

Notwithstanding the above, Atlas reserves the right to share your information with its affiliates, business partners, agents, vendors, consultants, and/or Service Providers in connection with their work on Atlas’ behalf, subject to agreements with these entities that require they keep your Personal Information confidential and only use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to perform their functions and not for any other purpose.

We also use a third-party service, Amazon Web Services, to host our Website. We incidentally gather standard internet log information to enable us to troubleshoot issues with the Website infrastructure. For more on AWS’ privacy practices, see their Privacy Policy.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING INFORMATION

The Website may provide web pages or other mechanisms allowing you to delete, correct or update some of the Personal Information you have provided to Atlas. To the extent practicable, we will make the requested changes in our databases; provided, however, that we may maintain copies of such information as part of our normal archiving and backup processes and for legal compliance purposes. You should understand that it is not always possible to completely change, remove, or delete all of your information from Atlas’ databases, and residual and/or cached data may remain archived thereafter. Further, we reserve the right to retain data: (i) as required by applicable law; and (ii) for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data is retained as permitted by applicable law (e.g., business records).

TRACKING AND COMMUNICATIONS OPTIONS

Analytics

Atlas may use Google Analytics or other Service Providers for analytics services. These analytics services may use cookies and other tracking technologies to help Atlas analyze how users use the Website. Information generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by Google Analytics and other Service Providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere) and these Service Providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Website, compiling statistic reports on the Website’s activity, and providing other services relating to Website activity and other Internet usage. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. For more information about Google Analytics privacy practices, see their Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, Atlas currently does not alter Atlas’ practices when Atlas receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser.

Communications and Marketing

You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from Atlas at any time by: (i) for promotional e-mails, following the instructions provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link; (ii) logging onto your client account and changing your communication preferences; or (iii) by sending an email to optout@atlasprimary.io that contains details about your request.

Please note that if you elect to opt out of Atlas communications, you will also be opting out of receiving promotional communications from Atlas and its affiliates. However, if you only opt out of receiving certain types of communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, Atlas may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your transactions, servicing, or Atlas’ ongoing business relations. Your opt-out preferences are limited to the e-mail address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

INFORMATION FOR USERS IN EUROPE

The Website and our services may be accessed abroad. All Personal Information collected by Atlas will be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Atlas or its affiliates, contractors or agents maintain facilities. By using the services or our Website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Users in Europe have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information, to restrict of processing of their Personal Information, and to object to processing. Users in Europe also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact us using the “How to Contact Us” section below.

We will not process your Personal Information unless you have given your consent to our processing for a specific purpose, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation, or processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Atlas or a third-party controller.

In cases where the purpose of our processing is the “legitimate interest” purpose, we will also carefully balance those interests against your fundamental rights and freedoms related to your Information. Where processing is based on your consent, we will identify the processing purposes and provide you with relevant information to make the processing fair and transparent.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you have certain special rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), in addition to the choices outlined above. Please note that we do not ever “sell” your Personal Information, as that term is defined in CCPA.

Your Right to “Know” and to Request Deletion

You have the right to know the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you. You have the right to know the categories of sources from which the Personal Information has been collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.

You also have the right to request deletion of Personal Information we’ve collected or maintain. Please note, however, that our deletion of your Personal Information may negatively affect our ability to provide you with services.

To exercise these rights please contact us as provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

We may ask you to provide additional information, such as your name, email address, or other basic Personal Information about you that we already have on file, in order to verify who is making the request. Please note that any requested disclosures will only apply to the 12-month period preceding the request, and you are entitled to request disclosure regarding your Personal Information twice in any 12-month period.

Personal Information Disclosed

You also have the right to know what categories of Personal Information we’ve disclosed for a business purpose, and the third parties to whom that information was disclosed.

Please note that in the last 12 months we’ve disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to the following parties for the following purposes: (1) IP address and other Usage Information with Google Analytics and other Service Providers who help us operate and analyze traffic on our Website; and (2) Usage Information with Amazon Web Services to help us operate our Website.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, including but not limited to by denying you services, charging different prices or rates, or providing you with a different level or quality of services.

Your Right to Use an Authorized Agent

You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below. In order to verify you have authorized an agent we will require a signed, written authorization from you.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

There may be hyperlinks on the Website to other websites or locations that are operated and controlled by third parties ("Third-Party Websites"). These Third-Party Websites may solicit Personal Information from you. We make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of such Third-Party Websites and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

INTERNET SECURITY

We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information, including encryption, firewalls, regular penetration testing, and other technical and organizational protections. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Website, and provide us with your information at your own risk.  

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

The Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from such children.   If you are a child under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use the Website and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Website.  

If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will make all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at privacy@atlasprimary.io.

INFORMATION RETENTION AND ACCURACY

We make efforts to ensure that Personal Information we receive, process, or maintain is accurate, complete, and reliable. We rely on the accuracy of the information provided directly to us. In general, we keep Personal Information only as long as we need it to provide you the services you requested. However, we reserve the right to retain Personal Information for any period required by law or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Atlas reserves the right to change this Policy by publishing new terms on our Website at any time. Your continued use of our Website after such changes means you accept the Policy as revised. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we collect and process your Personal Information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Your privacy is very important to us. Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please address them to:

Atlas Primary, Inc.

c/o Compliance Department

756 W Peachtree St NW

Fourth Floor

Atlanta, GA 30308

1 (800) 364-4889

You may also send us an email at privacy@atlasprimary.io.